Home Gallery Sponsors/Links News Achievements Bio

 

 

 

Car Racing Achievements:

 

2009:
-NASCAR @ Montreal (NASCAR Canadian Tire Series) - Qualified 19th, DNF (Mechanical)

2008:
-Koni Challenge @ Trois Rivieres - Finished 13th (GS)

2007:
-BEMC Spring @ Mosport (GT1) - Pole, DNS (Mechanical)
-CRDA Presidents Trophy Races @ Mosport (GT1) - Pole, First Place
-Fall Classic @ Mont Tremblant (GT1) - DNF (Accident)

2006:
-Mont Tremblant Spring Classic (FSAQ GT) - Second Place (GTX)
-BARC Ontario GP @ Mosport (Ontario Challenge Cup) - First Place (GT1)
-ATTO Vintage GT @ Toronto GP (Group70+) - DNF (Historic IMSA) [Fuel cell failure]
-DAC Trophy @ Shannonville (OCC) - DNF (GT1) [Electrical/Driveline]
-BARC TT @ Mosport (OCC) - DNS (GT1) [Engine]
-CRDA President's Trophy @ Mosport (OCC/FSAQ GT) - DNF (GTX/GT1)
-Mont Tremblant Fall Classic (FSAQ GT) - First Place (GTX)
-Celebration @ Mosport (OCC) - First Place (GT1)

2005:
-BEMC Spring Trophy (Puresports GT) - Second Place (GT-Unlimited)
-Sanair May Event (FAQ GTO-GTU) - First Place (GTO)
-Cascar Weekend (CASC-GT) - Second Place (GT1)
-St. Felicien Race 1 (FAQ GTO-GTU) - First Place (GTO)
-St. Felicien Race 2 (FAQ GTO-GTU) - First Place (GTO)
-Trois Rivieres (FAQ GTO-GTU) - Second Place (GTO)
-BARC TT @ Mosport (Puresports GT) - DNF
-Sanair September Event (FAQ GTO-GTU) - First Place (GTO)
-Mont Tremblant Fall Classic (FAQ GTO-GTU) - DNF (GTO)
-2005 Quebec GTO Champion

2004:
-BEMC Spring Trophy (Ontario Challenge Cup) - DNF [Mechanical] (GTA)
-CRDA Shootout at Shannonville (OCC) - DNF [Mechanical] (GTA)
-MCO Weekend (OCC) - First Place (GTA)
-DAC Weekend (OCC) - First Place (GTA)
-ALMS Mosport Support Race (CASC Touring-GT Championship) - First Place (Special GT)
-BARC Touring Trophy Races (OCC) - Second Place (GTA)
-CRDA Labour Day Sprints (OCC) - Second Place (GTA)
-BEMC Indian Summer Trophy (OCC) - Second Place (GTA)
-Fall Classic at Mont Tremblant (FAQ GT) - Second Place (GTO)
-CASC Celebration (OCC) - Second Place (GTA)

-Ontario Challenge Cup - Second in Points (GTA)
*results above only show the placing for the last of the three races each weekend.

2003:
-BARC Grand Prix of Ontario (CASC Touring-GT Championship)
Race One: Second Place (Super GT)
Race Two: First Place (Super GT)
-BEMC Spring Trophy (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: Third Place(Super GT)
-Trans-Am Weekend* (TGTC) First Place (Super GT)
-CRDA Spring Event (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: Second Place (Super GT)
-CASCAR Weekend* (TGTC) First Place (Super GT)
-MCO Weekend (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: First Place (Super GT)
-DAC Weekend (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: First Place (Super GT)
-BARC Touring Trophy Races (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: Second Place (Super GT)
-CRDA/VARAC Labour Day Sprints (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: Fifth Place (Super GT)
-BEMC Indian Summer Trophy (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: First Place (Super GT)
-CASC Celebration Weekend (TGTC)
    Race One: First Place (Super GT)
    Race Two: DNF (Super GT)

-CASC Touring-GT Series - Super GT Champion

*the Trans-Am and CASCAR weekends had a single hour-long race as opposed to the two races of 20 minutes and 40 minutes of duration, respectively.

2002:
-BARC Ontario GP (Ont. Regional Sprint) First Place (GTA)
-BEMC Spring Trophy (Canada Cup) Second Place (GT1)
-Trans-Am Weekend (Canada Cup) Third Place (GT1)
-CRDA Spring (Canada Cup) Fifth Place (GT1)
-CASCAR Weekend (Canada Cup) Third Place (GT1)
-MCO Event (Canada Cup) Sixth Place (GT1)
-DAC Event (Canada Cup) Seventh Place (GT1)
-ALMS Event (Canada Cup) Eighth Place (GT1)
-CRDA/SCCA Fall (Ont. Challenge) First Place (GT1)
-Celebration 2002 (Canada Cup) DNF, Blown Engine (GT1)
(Note: Celebration 2002 also included a "race-within-a-race" because the Canada Cup event for the BARC Spring GP was snowed out. Because of the failure of the engine in that particular race, Malcolm ended up with two DNF's from one retirement)
-Canada GT Challenge Cup Second Place in points (GT1)
-Canadian Race Communications Canadian Driver of the Year
-Municipality of Prince Edward County Civic Achievement Award

2001:
-BEMC Spring Trophy (Ontario Cup GT2) First Place (GT2)
-CRDA GP (Ontario Cup GT2) First Place (GT2)
-DAC Trophy (Ontario Cup GT2) First Place (GT2)
-BARC Fall Trophy (Ontario Cup GT2) Third Place (GT2)
-CRDA Fall GP (Ontario Cup GT2) Second Place (GT2)
-Celebration 2001 (Ontario Cup GT2) Second Place (GT2)
-Celebration 2001 (Canada Cup) Thirteenth Place (GT1)

-Ontario GT2 Driver's Championship First Place (GT2)
-Stirling Moss Award Winner (presented by BARC, for the most successful driver)

2000:
-BEMC Spring Trophy (Ontario Cup GT3) Fourth Place (GT3)
-CRDA GP (Ontario Cup GT3) Seventh Place (GT3)
-Celebration 2000 (Ontario Cup GT2) Seventh Place (Overall)

Kart Racing Achievements:


1999:
-Innisfil Kart Club (Formula Yamaha Sr.) First Place
-Simcoe Kart Club (Formula 100) Second Place
-Ontario Kart Racing Association, Mosport (Formula 100) Second Place
-North American Karting Championship Canada Cup,
SRA (F125 Rotax) First Place
-Mosport Festival '99 (Formula 100) First Place
-World Karting Association/ North American Karting
Championship, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Formula
Yamaha Sr.) Fourth Place

1998:
-Canadian Karting Championship Race 1 (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Canadian Karting Championship Race 2 (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Canadian Karting Championship Race 3 (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Canadian Karting Championship Race 4 (Jr. Honda) Second Place
-Canadian Karting Championship Shoot-out (Jr. Honda) 4th Overall
-Canadian Championship for Independants (Jr. Honda) First Place

1997:
-FIA/FMK check race (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Coupe de Quebec Race 4 (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Coupe de Quebec Race 5 (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Coupe de Quebec Race 6 (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Coupe de Quebec (Jr. Honda) 5th in Points

1996:
-Thousand Island GP (Jr. Sportsman) First Place

1995:
-Shannonville Kart Club (Junior Honda) First Place
-Shannonville Kart Club (Jr. Honda) First Place
-Thousand Island GP (Jr. Sportsman) First Place

1994:
-Shannonville Kart Club (Novice) First Place
-Shannonville Kart Club (Novice) First Place
-Shannonville Kart Club (Novice) First Place
-Thousand Island GP (Junior Sportsman) First Place
-Shannonville Kart Club Championship (Novice) 2nd in Points


Other sporting activities:


-competitive swimmer in regional and high-school swim teams (started competitive swimming at 10 years of age)
-10 event wins in central Ontario finals (High School)

-regional and high-school soccer (full-back/defense)

Education:


-Grade 12 Advanced English Award (95% final mark)
-Graduated as an Ontario Scholar
-Enrolled in Mechanical Engineering at Queen's University, in Kingston, Ontario.

 

   
 

Copyright 2003 MalcolmStrachan.com. All Rights Reserved.